個人資料收集聲明

Purpose of Collection

The personal data and other related information provided by you by means of the forms on the website of “LeaveHomeSafe” initiative or mobile app (referred to as the “System”) will be used by the Office of the Government Chief Information Officer (OGCIO) for exposure notifications to users of the mobile app of the System, streamlining the registration process at COVID-19 testing centres and the booking of COVID-19 tests via online systems, facilitating the work of the Government in controlling the spread of COVID-19 and related purposes. The provision of personal data and other related information to the System is voluntary.

Transfer of Information

Where necessary, the information provided by you may also be provided to other authorised departments/organisations/persons, including the Department of Health (DH), Hospital Authority and law enforcement agencies deployed for epidemiological investigations and contact tracing, for the purposes of the initiative under relevant Ordinances and/or subsidiary legislations and all purposes related thereto.

Retention of Personal Data

Personal data will not be kept longer than is necessary for the fulfilment of the purpose for which it is collected. For confirmed cases, the retention period for visit records submitted by the “LeaveHomeSafe” mobile app to DH will be retained for at least 7 years. Normally, for all other data, including the contact information submitted in venue registration for QR codes, the retention period will not exceed seven years except for the purposes of fulfilling legal obligations or with subsisting reasons.
Users may at their sole discretion choose to keep an electronic copy of their personal COVID-19 vaccination records (all references to vaccination records hereafter include vaccination records and, if applicable, COVID-19 Vaccination Medical Exemption Certificate, COVID-19 Recovery Record, COVID-19 Provisional Vaccine Pass and COVID-19 Vaccine Pass (Transitional)) and testing results together with the QR code in the app. Users can scan the QR codes of the vaccination records and testing results with the mobile phone camera or import the image of the QR code from the mobile phone and store the information in the app. To facilitate the work of the Government in controlling the spread of COVID-19 and implementation of Red / Amber code and related purposes, the app may upload the vaccination records to the government systems. Subject to the above, users will have complete control over the vaccination and testing records and the QR code kept in the app, and can remove the records from the app.
Users may at their sole discretion choose to generate and store the registration code containing their registration information for testing centres (including name, gender, date of birth, identity document type and number, contact phone number and residential address) in the app. Users will have complete control over the registration information for testing centres and the registration code stored in the app, and may choose to show the information or not to any third parties, and can remove the record from the app. Only with their express consent, users may at their sole discretion (1) show their registration code in testing centres to streamline the registration process and (2) prefill the registration information in online booking system via the app.
Only with their express consent, users may at their sole discretion upload their visit records and notification records from the LeaveHomeSafe mobile app to the Hong Kong Health Code System for the application of Hong Kong Health Code and its related purposes as well as facilitating the work of the Government in controlling the spread of COVID-19 and related purposes.
[The visit record, which by itself in isolation is not personal data, will be kept in users’ mobile phones for 31 days and will then be erased automatically.]

Access to Personal Data and Enquiry

You have a right to request access to, and to request the correction of, the personal data and other related information you supplied in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486). Such requests and enquiries should be made by any one of the following means: (a) by email to enquiry@ogcio.gov.hk; (b) by fax to 2802 4549; or (c) by post to 12/F, Treasury Building, No.3 Tonkin Street West, Cheung Sha Wan, Kowloon.