Privacy Policy

Statement of Policy

The Office of the Government Chief Information Officer (OGCIO) is concerned to ensure that all personal data submitted through the website of the “LeaveHomeSafe” initiative and related mobile app(s) (referred to as the “System”) is handled in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (PDPO).
When we collect personal data from individuals, we will provide them with a Personal Information Collection Statement (PICS) on or before the collection in the same paper/electronic form or web page that collects the personal data.

Statement of Practices

Types of Personal Data Collected and Purposes of Collecting Personal Data
We collect personal data from the System on a voluntary basis. Only with user consent, personal data collected may include name, telephone number, e-mail address, in-/out-records or other information that may be provided in relation to the System (collectively referred to as “the Data”). The Data will be used for exposure notifications to app users, facilitate the work of the Government in controlling the spread of COVID-19 and related purposes.
The OGCIO will record visits to the website without collecting any personal identifiable information of users. Such general information is only collected for the compilation of statistical reports and the diagnosis of problems with concerning computer systems to help improving the website.

Disclosure of Personal Data

Personal data will only be used, disclosed or transferred for the purposes or any directly related purposes for which it was collected or where it is allowed under the PDPO.

Protection Measures

The OGCIO will take appropriate steps to protect the personal data we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure.

Retention of Personal Data

Personal data will not be kept longer than is necessary for the fulfilment of the purpose for which it is collected. Different retention periods apply to various kinds of personal data collected and held by the OGCIO in accordance with its policies on personal data protection.

Data Access and Correction / Enquiries

Request for access to and correction of the personal data provided in the website or enquiries should be made by any one of the following means: (a) by email to enquiry@ogcio.gov.hk; (b) by fax to 2802 4549; or (c) by post to 15/F, Wanchai Tower, 12 Harbour Road, Wan Chai, Hong Kong.
This Privacy Policy has been translated into Chinese. If there is any inconsistency or ambiguity between the English version and the Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.