Personal Information Collection Statement

Purpose of Collection

The personal data and other related information provided by you by means of the forms on the website of “LeaveHomeSafe” initiative or mobile app (referred to as the “System”) will be used by the Office of the Government Chief Information Officer (OGCIO) for exposure notifications to users of the mobile app of the System, facilitate the work of the Government in controlling the spread of COVID-19 and related purposes. The provision of personal data and other related information to the System is voluntary.

Transfer of Information

Where necessary, the information provided by you may also be provided to other authorised departments/organisations/persons for the purposes of the initiative under relevant Ordinances and/or subsidiary legislations and all purposes related thereto.

Retention of Personal Data

Personal data will not be kept longer than is necessary for the fulfilment of the purpose for which it is collected. Normally, the retention period will not exceed seven years except for the purposes of fulfilling legal obligations or with subsisting reasons.

Access to Personal Data and Enquiry

You have a right to request access to, and to request the correction of, the personal data and other related information you supplied in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486). Such requests and enquiries should be made by any one of the following means: (a) by email to enquiry@ogcio.gov.hk; (b) by fax to 2802 4549; or (c) by post to 15/F, Wanchai Tower, 12 Harbour Road, Wan Chai, Hong Kong.